Lathanol LAL: Unique surfactant for sulphate free products

by ula

In cooperation with our partner – STEPAN, we are launching a distribution of a unique surfactant for washing cosmetics production – Lathanol LAL.

We offer Lathanol LAL in RSPO MB (RSPO mass balance) quality. For the initial testing or for small producers, we are able to distribute the product in smaller volumes. 

What is Lathanol LAL?

INCI Name: Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate
Appearance: free-flowing white powder/flake
Actives: 65 % min.
Preservative: NONE
Certificaton: Ecocert

Lathanol LAL can be used as primary or secondary surfactant. It doesn’t contain any preservatives or sulphates. Lathanol LAL is a highly concentrated powder product suitable for liquid, powder and solid formulations. Also, it has the Ecocert certification and is of plant origin.

Benefits

Lathanol LAL leaves the skin moisturized and with silky after-feel. It is also a mild cleanser. Formulations with Lathanol LAL create a rich and delicate foam. It is often used in product for sensitive and delicate skin (children’s cosmetics, products for intimate hygiene etc.). Lathanol LAL enables production of so called COMBO soaps – solid soap bars without packaging with the SYNDET soaps quality.

  • Low irritability
  • Improves the quality and adds volume to foam
  • It leaves moisturized after-feel

Examples of Lathanol LAL application:

  • Shampoos
  • Peeling
  • Shower gels
  • Skin cleansers
  • Soaps
  • Shaving products for men
  • Products for dental hygiene
  • Children’s cosmetics
  • Products for intimate hygiene
  • Products for sensitive skin

Has Lathanol LAL caught your attention? Do not hesitate to contact us for more details. We will be happy to assist you in the development of your business. Contact us here.